Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Entertainment

Emmy Awards 2022: The full list of winners and nominees

South Korean director Hwang Dong-hyuk accepts the award for Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series for Squid Game onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.
Patrick T. Fallon/AFP via Getty Images

South Korean director Hwang Dong-hyuk accepts the award for Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series for Squid Game onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.

Patrick T. Fallon/AFP via Getty Images

Here’s the full list of 74th Primetime Emmy Award nominees. This list will be updated with the winners throughout the ceremony.

Best Drama

WINNER: Succession (HBO/HBO Max)

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Comedy

WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Limited Series

WINNER: The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Best Variety Talk Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Lizzo accepts the Competition Award for Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls on stage during the 74th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards.
Chris Haston/NBC via Getty Images

Lizzo accepts the Competition Award for Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls on stage during the 74th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards.

Chris Haston/NBC via Getty Images

Best Competition Program

WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Lead Actor, Drama

WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Lead Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Lead Actor, Limit Series or Movie

WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick

  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick
  • Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
Zendaya accepts the award for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series for Euphoria onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.
Patrick T. Fallon/AFP via Getty Images

Zendaya accepts the award for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series for Euphoria onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.

Patrick T. Fallon/AFP via Getty Images

Lead Actress, Drama

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
  • Zendaya, Euphoria

Lead Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

Lead Actress, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

  • Toni Collette, The Staircase
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Supporting Actor, Drama

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Park Hae-Soo, Squid Game
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Christopher Walken, Severance
  • Oh Young-Soo, Squid Game

Supporting Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus

  • Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
  • Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
  • Will Poulter, Dopesick
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
  • Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
  • Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Supporting Actress, Drama

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
Sheryl Lee Ralph sings as she accepts the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series for Abbott Elementary onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.
Patrick T. Fallon/AFP via Getty Images

Sheryl Lee Ralph sings as she accepts the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series for Abbott Elementary onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.

Patrick T. Fallon/AFP via Getty Images

Supporting Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

  • Connie Britton, The White Lotus
  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Alexandria Daddario, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
  • Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
  • Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Directing, Drama

WINNER: Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)

  • Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go” (directed by Jason Bateman)
  • Severance, “The We We Are” (directed by Ben Stiller)
  • Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
  • Succession, “All the Bells Say” (directed by Mark Mylod)
  • Succession, “The Disruption” (directed by Cathy Yan)
  • Succession, “Too Much Birthday” (directed by Lorene Scafaria)
  • Yellowjackets, “Pilot” (directed by Karyn Kusama)
Jason Sudeikis (center) accepts the award for Outstanding Comedy Series for Ted Lasso onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.
Myung J. Chun/Los Angeles Times via Getty Images

Jason Sudeikis (center) accepts the award for Outstanding Comedy Series for Ted Lasso onstage during the 74th Emmy Awards.

Myung J. Chun/Los Angeles Times via Getty Images

Directing, Comedy

WINNER: Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney)

  • Atlanta, “New Jazz” (directed by Hiro Murai)
  • Barry, “710N” (directed by Bill Hader)
  • Hacks, “There Will Be Blood” (directed by Lucia Aniello)
  • The Ms. Pat Show, “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” (directed by Mary Lou Belli)
  • Only Murders in the Building, “The Boy from 6B” (directed by Cherien Dabis)
  • Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime” (directed by Jamie Babbit)
  • Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney)

Directing, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)

  • Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (directed by Danny Strong)
  • The Dropout, “Green Juice” (directed by Michael Showalter)
  • The Dropout, “Iron Sisters” (directed by Francesca Gregorini)
  • Maid, “Sky Blue” (directed by John Wells)
  • Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire” (directed by Hiro Murai)
  • The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)

Writing, Drama

WINNER: Succession, “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong)

  • Better Call Saul, “Plan and Execution” (written by Thomas Schnauz)
  • Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go” (written by Chris Mundy)
  • Severance, “The We We Are” (written by Dan Erickson)
  • Squid Game, “One Lucky Day (written by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
  • Succession, “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong)
  • Yellowjackets, “F Sharp” (written by Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson)
  • Yellowjackets, “Pilot” (written by Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson)

Writing, Comedy

WINNER: Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson)

  • Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson)
  • Barry, “710N” (written by Duffy Boudreau)
  • Barry, “Starting Now” (written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader)
  • Hacks, “The One, The Only” (written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky)
  • Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime” (written by Steve Martin and John Hoffman)
  • Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (written by Jane Becker)
  • What We Do in the Shadows, “The Casino” (written by Sarah Naftalis)
  • What We Do in the Shadows, “The Wellness Center” (written by Stefani Robinson)

Writing, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus (written by Mike White)

  • Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (written by Danny Strong)
  • The Dropout, “I’m in a Hurry” (written by Elizabeth Meriwether)
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (written by Sarah Burgess)
  • Maid, “Snaps” (written by Molly Smith Metzler)
  • Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle” (written by Patrick Somerville)
  • The White Lotus (written by Mike White)

Writing, Variety Special

WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)

  • Ali Wong: Don Wong (written by Ali Wong)
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy (written by Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman)
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)
  • Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) (written by Nicole Byer)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (written by Norm Macdonald)
Written By

You May Also Like

Events

Latest top Events in Ghana coming up for this week and beyond. This magazine post features business and education events and opportunities across the...

Entertainment

Welcome to the comprehensive list of the most sought-after entertainment events in Ghana. This carefully curated selection will ensure you don’t miss out on...

Top Posts

For many people of African descent scattered around the globe and Ghanaian descents living abroad, the pull of the motherland has never been stronger....

Music

The 2024 Telecel Ghana Music Awards (TGMA) proved to be an unforgettable night for Ghanaian music enthusiasts, showcasing an array of talent and competitive...

Sports

In a nail-biting encounter at the Stade du 26 Mars, Jordan Ayew’s goal in the 94th minute clinched a thrilling 2-1 victory for the...

Copyright © 2023 Ghanaonline.net. Ghanaonline.net is not responsible for the content of external websites.